The Best Quality Unrefined Shea Butter on the Market.
Traditional Unrefined Shea Butter  & Black Soap from Ghana. Shea Butter nourishes your skin year round.

Incense |Black Soap | Shea Moisturizer | Shea Butter | Kelechi Hair Oil | Diana's Hot Sauce - Sheto | Honey Oatmeal Soap | Gift Packs & Discount Sets | |Candles |  Herbal Tea Bathe | Jazzust Baskets | Home

What is all the "Bru Ha Ha" about Shea Butter

filtered shea butter, unfiltered shea butter, Grade  A, B, C, D, E, F, & Z, refined, ultra refined etc, etc.
 STOP THE MADNESS! KEEP IT SIMPLE!

Don't rush to conclusions if you have never used unrefined shea butter, have little or no knowledge about the dynamics of shea butter.  GET SAMPLES, try it out and then decide from there.

 

Shea Nuts before shelling A fresh chunk of Unrefined Shea Butter Shea Nuts after shelling & before extracting.

 

NASABB ONLY DEALS WITH UNREFINED SHEA BUTTER

FACTS FOR THOUGHT:

Shea Butter does not look like, smell like or feel like Cocoa Butter. They are two separate things. They are extracted differently. They do not come from the same tree.

Real SHEA BUTTER does not SMELL

Benefits of Shea Butter

Shea Butter comes from the Shea Tree. Mostly found in West African countries like Ghana, Mali, Togo, Burkina Faso & Nigeria. Shea Butter can also be found in East Africa. The Shea Tree or Karité Tree grows naturally in nature.

Shea Butter is not found all over Africa. Remember, there are over 50 countries in Africa. And over 3000 different ethnic groups. Africa is at least 5 times bigger than USA

Traditionally, the nuts from the Shea Tree or Karité Tree, called Shea Nuts, are picked, roasted, and pounded. It is then boiled for several hours to extract 100% PURE UNREFINED SHEA BUTTER

Shea Butter becomes more yellow over time. 

Uses of Shea Butter     

Don't get confused with all the 'fancy shimanzy' names for Shea Butter.

Shea Butter in Ghana is called NKUTO. In French shea butter is pronounced Beurre de Karité. Beurre means BUTTER & Karité means SHEA

In Ibo &Yoruba languages  (spoken in Nigeria) Shea butter is called ORI



The best form of shea butter is UNREFINED SHEA BUTTER. aka NKUTO. Nothing else compares!


back to top

TYPES & COLORS: UNREFINED Shea Butter - straight from nature.  COLOR  - because unrefined shea butter is extracted traditionally or cold pressed, the color may vary between beige to medium yellow.  REFINED, PROCESSED etc - bleached, deodorized, refined. Hexane is used to extract more shea butter. Sometimes further processing is required to remove the hexane contaminated shea butter.  COLOR- white. (Do not confuse with cream). WHAT IS HEXANE - It is a toxic chemical produced in a petroleum refinery and is a by-product of gasoline. It  is mainly used as a solvent to extract edible oils from seed and vegetable crops like soybeans, peanuts & corn. Commercial grades are used as solvents for glues, vanishes & inks.
Ways of extracting Shea Butter.
  What happens to shea butter after it has been extracted

SMELL: Shea Butter like all other natural products has a natural scent. These scents do not stink. The natural scent is usually stronger if the shea butter is fresh. As the Shea Butter gets older, the natural scent diminishes. Shea Butter with no scent is not unrefined shea butter. Traditionally extracted or cold pressed shea butter will usually have a nutty and a slight smoky scent to it because it is prepared under open fire. Once applied to skin or hair, there is no scent. Unrefined shea butter will not be fragranced.

SHELF-LIFE: This is another area of misunderstanding for some people. Unrefined Shea Butter does not spoil. It's healing properties are very powerful within the first year and a half. After that, it is still usable but not as beneficial. There is no need to store it in a freezer or refrigerator. Treat it like you treat your moisturizers and lotions. Keep it in a cool dry place. There is no special way to handle it. It just is. If you have ever encountered spoiled unrefined shea butter, then it was not unrefined shea butter to begin with.

TEXTURE: The texture of shea butter is smooth. Fresh shea butter is usually very soft.  As the shea butter ages, it becomes stiffer but still smooth. Shea Butter is naturally thick and fatty (in a good way). A little goes a long way. Shea Butter is easily melted by the hot sun or any form of heat. This will make it liquefy. It will get back to its solid state once it is in a cool area.  When shea butter is melted under direct heat or very high temperatures, the texture changes. It becomes grainy and never returns to its original texture. Some processed Shea Butter may have a gummy texture to it. Other processed shea butters may have a petroleum jelly texture to it.

VERY IMPORTANT: The color of unrefined Shea Butter depends on the Shea Nut itself.  Due to the nature of the nuts, the color of unrefined Shea Butter may vary. As far as properties & benefits are concerned, there is no difference between the various color yielded shea butter. In spite of this fact, one can still distinguish unrefined Shea Butter from bleached Shea Butter & processed Shea Butter because processed Shea Butter is COMPLETELY STRIPPED. It is odorless, and clear white (sometimes confused with cream unrefined Shea Butter). The texture is completely different from Unrefined Shea Butter. Processed Shea Butter does not deepen in color over time and retails at very high prices.

Unrefined Shea Butter entails an enormous amount of detail, information & process. We have tried to narrow it down for a better understanding on unrefined Shea Butter. Once you familiarize yourself with unrefined Shea Butter, it becomes easier to spot the differences.

One cannot judge the quality and authenticity of unrefined Shea Butter solely based on color.  The benefits of unrefined Shea Butter, after one has used the actual product for a length of time, is a significant part in identifying unrefined Shea Butter. Texture and quality is also imperative. GET SAMPLES, try it out and then decide from there.
More on Shea Butter

Some color variations of shea butter
unrefined shea butter, shea butter, african shea butter soap

These colors only represent Unrefined Shea Butter.
They do not represent the colors of cosmetics or products that have shea butter as an ingredient.


Shea Butter has been used for centuries by millions of people in Africa & around the world.

ADDITIVES OR FILLERS

Additives - e.g essential oils or natural oils are sometimes added to shea butter to provide a variety of scents. Most vendors will state that their shea butter is scented.

Fillers - e.g beeswax, petroleum jelly, vegetable oils etc. are sometimes added to shea butter to stretch the shea butter. Vendors who practice this will usually not state so.

Depending on your preference, you will be fine with your shea butter. But if you are seeking pure unrefined shea butter, make it a point to purchase samples, try it out and decide from there. Fillers will definitely change the texture, scent & color of shea butter. In cases where the shea butter is heated at high temperatures in order to include fillers, the healing properties of the shea butter is diminished.

  back to top

Preliminary Purpose of Shea Butter is to
MOISTURIZE, CORRECT & HEAL
THE SKIN


There is no such thing as 100% Shea Butter Soap

WHY? Because the base for most soaps is good quality vegetable oils. Shea Butter is naturally oily when melted and cannot stand as a base for soap without adding other oils. So if soap contains shea butter, it is usually as an ingredient. Even as an ingredient in soap, shea butter can still nourish the skin depending how much shea butter is used.

Shea Butter is used as an ingredient in creams, shampoos, perms, soaps, bath gels etc. Don't confuse Shea Butter as an ingredient to 100% Pure Unrefined Shea Butter. Unrefined Shea Butter is the best type of shea butter to use in skin care products because it is not chemically treated. Technology today has opened the door for several ways of producing shea butter. Shea Butter used in food will have a different grade from shea butter used in shampoos. So depending on what you are looking for in shea butter, there is enough to go around. SHEA BUTTER has endless uses. It is indeed nature's best.

 

back to top

Traditional Black Soap. aka  Anago Samina, Alata Samina. Natures Best Soap.

Black Soap :- Used for centuries. Beware of the FAKES

WHY? Because REAL BLACK SOAP simply consists of roasted plantain skins, cocoa pod, palm kernel oil, coconut oil, palm oil & natural sodium. Plantains look just like bananas but much bigger. Because plantains grow in the tropics, it is readily available for making BLACK SOAP. Plantains are a major component of Black Soap. For this reason people who find themselves imitating Black Soap do not tell their consumers that a major component of the soap is left out. Also Black Soap's method is a well kept secret. So unless the recipe is given to a person, there is no way that person can produce traditional Black Soap which is mostly found in Ghana & Nigeria. If one does not have the original recipe, one has no choice but to buy the original soap straight from it's origin.

So in an effort to duplicate the soap, people have disregarded the original components, added their own, and labeled the soap AFRICAN BLACK SOAP. This practice is an insult to Africans who have used Black Soap for centuries before it was whispered to the world. The FAKE SOAP is hard, black and does not even compare to the original. Real Black Soap is always brownish-black. The longer the plantain skins are roasted the darker the soap. But the soap is never completely black. It is not scented.

In this era of shea butter craze, black soap has also fallen to a million and one versions out there. Many black soaps now include shea butter, vitamin E (which the original black soap has plenty of already) and various other ingredients. So don't get yourself confused with all the jargons out there. Do yourself a favor and purchase samples. Try it out for quality and texture and then decide from there. Just as there are a million versions of shower gels on the market, there will be a million versions of shea butter and black soap.

There is no such thing as TRADITIONAL LIQUID BLACK SOAP. If you encounter liquid black soap bear in mind it is not traditional. There are liquid black soaps on the market made from natural ingredients. Do not confuse these with traditional black soap. Liquid black soap is new to the market and an extension of traditional black soap. If you are into natural products, you should ask your vendor what the ingredients are in their liquid black soap.

Once again like any great product there will be imitations. You may prefer the chemically processed fake black soap or not. Remember there are scores of black soap products out there so  GET SAMPLES, try it out and then decide from there.

More on Black Soap                                                                                                                             back to top



Nasabb is not suggesting that consumers should not purchase skin & hair products that have Shea Butter as an ingredient. We feel consumers who are interested in pure natural Shea Butter & Black Soap should be warned about the differences out there. We hope to educate people about REAL SHEA BUTTER & REAL BLACK SOAP. Surely, if you are not interested in 100% pure natural Shea Butter & Black Soap and the benefits it has to offer your skin & hair, then this information does not apply to you.

Please Note:   Information on this website is not a diagnosis for any disease, condition or disorder. All information is solely for general skin & hair uses. All advice and information about our natural products are based on centuries of history and the experiences of many groups of people in Ghana, United States & around the world who have used these natural products for decades.

  

5

Copyright ã 2002-2010. NASABB. All Rights Reserved.