The Best Quality Unrefined Shea Butter on the Market.
Traditional Shea Butter from Ghana. Shea Butter nourishes your skin year round.

Unrefined Shea Butter means raw, unprocessed, natural state, pure

Incense |Black Soap | Shea Moisturizer | Kelechi Hair Oil | Diana's Hot Sauce - Sheto | Honey Oatmeal Soap |Gift Baskets |Discount Sets | |Candles |  Herbal Tea Bathe Home

 
 

 
Size-4oz  Price -$8.00

Size-8oz  Price -$15.50

Click here to place an order

shea butter lotion, african shea butter, shea butter, pure shea butterRead COMMENTS from our customers


Shea butter can be used on skin & hair.

 More Shea Butter Products 

 

Benefits of Shea Butter        Uses of Shea Butter                  More on shea butter & black soap

What Happens to Shea Butter after it has been extracted. Four main things happen to shea butter after it has been extracted. Refining, Bleaching, Deodorization & Degumming.

Refining: Sodium Hydroxide is mixed with the shea butter. Sometimes Sodium Hydroxide and Sodium Carbonate are mixed and added to the shea butter. This removes the free fatty acids from the shea butter. The phospholipids, proteins and minerals are removed by this process. Refining temperature is about 74 degrees.

Bleaching: In this process, important minerals are removed. The shea butter goes through an acid treated filter. Natural components and natural smells are removed. Bleaching temperature is about 110 degrees.

Deodorization: The natural smell and the natural minerals and vitamins of the shea butter are removed using steam and the exclusion of air during this process. Deodorization is at temperatures of 240-270 degrees. The shea butter which is now vitamin and mineral deficient as a result of this process is sometimes passed off as unrefined. Some justify this by saying that no external heat was applied to the shea butter.

Degumming: This removes protein compounds, complex carbohydrates if any, and the natural gums of the shea butter. Degumming also removes calcium, magnesium, iron and copper from the shea butter. This process is done at 60 degrees.

So understanding the difference between Unrefined Shea Butter and processed shea butter is very important for individuals interested in natural shea butter. Ask for samples especially if you are new to shea butter. As time goes on you will understand shea butter and will be able to tell the differences.

Shea Butter Today

Shea Nuts after shelling

Today, shea butter is acknowledged all over the world for its nourishing, enriching and toning properties for skin & hair. Like every good product, traditional African shea butter has been dissected into refined, processed, industrialized, extra refined, ultra refined and a muddle of other names.

The commercial method of extracting shea butter has also added to the perplexity of shea butter. In most circles, shea butter is used as an ingredient in soaps, shampoos, conditioners, hair relaxers, lotions, hand & body creams etc. There is nothing wrong with using shea butter as an ingredient. As long as it is unrefined shea butter and the portions in the product is generous. It is important to preserve the ancient methods of shea butter. Shea Butter is nature's wonder.

The Shea Tree
Living up to two centuries, the Shea Tree bears fruit after 20 years and produces a full crop after 45 years.  It grows mainly in West Africa, and can reach a maximum height of 15 to 20 meters. 

The Shea Tree cannot be cultivated. It blooms from June to July and bears dark green fruits which fall to the ground when ripe. Each fruit contains a nut with a hard white kernel which is the source of the Shea Butter. Before the Shea Nuts are collected to prepare shea butter, a prayer is said. This has been the practice for centuries in Ghana. The prayer is simply to thank mother nature for providing the shea tree. And also to show respect for collecting the shea tree's fruit.

Ways of Extracting Shea Butter

Shea Nuts before shelling

Extracting Shea Butter Traditionally
Depending on methods passed down from generations, various families in West Africa have their own traditional methods of extracting shea butter. The basic process is the same in most families. Shea Nuts, the  fruit of the Shea Tree is picked, cracked, grilled and pounded to extract the butter. It is then boiled in water for a number of hours until the fresh shea butter rises to the surface. It is then scooped into gourds and left to cool and set. This is all done by hand. This process has been done for centuries. Although this process does not produce mass shea butter, it is still the best way to extract because there is no need for chemicals or synthetic agents to be added to extract the butter. This is called Unrefined Shea Butter or Raw Shea Butter.

Extracting Shea Butter by Pressing
An expeller type press is used to crush the nuts of the shea butter. The shea nuts are pushed against the metal press. The movement is similar to a meat grinder. Then the shea butter is squeezed out of the nut by pressure. The end result is Unrefined Shea Butter or Raw Shea Butter.

This method is used by many African women these days because it helps them organize and produce more shea butter in less time. It does not involve any chemicals. It is simply a faster way of extracting without compromising the pure unrefined shea butter. This process cuts at least 3-5 hours off the traditional extraction time.

Extracting Shea Butter using Solvent
The Shea Butter is removed from the Shea Nuts by dissolving  the shea nut with a chemical called Hexane at temperatures of about 56-65 degrees. Traces of the solvent remains in the shea butter. Sometimes left over shea butter from the Pressing method are mixed with the left over from the Solvent method and sold as "Unrefined Shea Butter" So ask questions if you do not trust your shea butter source.

Traditional uses of Shea Butter
Before 100% Pure  African Shea Butter was introduced to the world, it was used for many other purposes besides cosmetics.  Traditional healers have used shea butter for centuries to treat their patients. Shea butter is also used during certain traditional ceremonies to prepare certain dishes. It is also used for spiritual cleansing.

Despite its popularity today, traditional uses of shea butter are being preserved because a vast number of people in Africa and elsewhere around the world are using African shea butter for its intended purposes. In some households, shea butter is used to prepare dishes. Many people from all walks of life have used unrefined African shea butter for their skin & hair. They have experienced the benefits of shea butter first hand.

 

The Bottom Line
No matter how shea butter is manipulated in the commercial industry, the fact remains that the traditional way of extracting shea butter yields unrefined shea butter which is still by far the most beneficial to skin & hair. Some get confused by the words "Unrefined Shea Butter" UNREFINED simply means NATURAL, CRUDE, or COLD PRESSED. It means NOT PROCESSED, NO CHEMICALS!

  Benefits of Shea Butter        Uses of Shea Butter

back to top

 BUYER BEWARE: FAKE UNREFINED SHEA BUTTER:  Hard,  green or some awkward color, smells bad, mixed with various ingredients. 
TYPES OF SHEA BUTTER:
UNREFINED: Pure, straight from nature. REFINED: bleached but has some of it's original components intact. PROCESSED/INDUSTRIALIZED: Stripped of its natural components. Non natural components like hexane is added to yield more shea butter.
It is also expensive. 
CLICK FOR MORE


Click here to place an order

 
Black Soap   Incense   Honey Oatmeal Soap   Hot Sauce Shea Moisturizer  Kelechi Hair Oil   Gift Baskets   Home
FAX your order (24 hrs a day. 7 days a week)



5
Copyright 2002-2010. NASABB. All Rights Reserved.

Please Note: Information on this website is not a diagnosis for any disease, condition or disorder. All information is solely for general skin & hair uses. All advice and information about our natural products are based on centuries of history and the experiences of many groups of people in Ghana, United States & around the world who have used these natural products for decades.